Every Railway-vs-Render-vs-Fly.io cost teardown published before July 2026 is pricing at least one platform wrong. Render restructured team pricing in April, Railway shipped experimental HA Postgres in March, and Fly.io ended free allowances for new organizations — and most comparisons still floating around were built on pre-change baselines.
On July 19, 2026, Techsy's Railway vs Render vs Fly.io: Benchmarks & Pricing (2026) re-checked every price, region count, and plan name against the three vendors' live pages, making it the first teardown to include all three repricings. This post takes that clean baseline and does what the benchmark's wide tier ranges can't: a line-by-line recompute for one representative three-service stack — API plus worker plus Postgres — so you can see exactly where usage-based, flat-tier, and per-service-flat pricing diverge, and which workload shape each 2026 bill actually rewards.
The reference workload, pinned down
A cost comparison is only as honest as the workload it prices, so here is the full spec. Think of a small production SaaS: a Node API serving a few hundred requests per minute, a background worker chewing a queue, and a Postgres database holding the state.
| Component | Shape | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| API | 0.5 GB RAM avg, 0.05 vCPU avg, always on | Bursty web traffic, low average CPU |
| Worker | 0.5 GB RAM avg, 0.03 vCPU avg, always on | Queue consumer, idles between jobs |
| Postgres | 1 GB RAM, 0.05 vCPU avg, 10 GB storage | Small production dataset, managed where available |
| Egress | 30 GB/month, North America/Europe | API responses, no heavy static assets |
| Team | Solo developer | Seat math covered separately below |
The averages matter more than the peaks. Railway bills average CPU and RAM consumption over time rather than reserved headroom, so an app averaging 5% of a vCPU pays for roughly 0.05 vCPU.
Render sells fixed instance sizes regardless of utilization. Fly.io meters Machines per second while started. Same workload, three different meters — that is the whole story.
The recompute: one stack, three bills
Here is the reference stack priced line by line on each platform at 2026 list rates. Every line cites the rate behind it.
| Line item | Railway (Hobby) | Render (Pro workspace) | Fly.io (managed Postgres) |
|---|---|---|---|
| API compute | 0.5 GB × $10 + 0.05 vCPU × $20 = $6.00 | Starter (0.5 CPU / 512 MB) = $7.00 | shared-cpu-1x / 512 MB ≈ $3.32 |
| Worker compute | 0.5 GB × $10 + 0.03 vCPU × $20 = $5.60 | Starter (0.5 CPU / 512 MB) = $7.00 | shared-cpu-1x / 512 MB ≈ $3.32 |
| Postgres | 1 GB × $10 + 0.05 vCPU × $20 = $11.00 | Basic 1 GB = $19.00 | Managed Postgres Basic = $38.00 |
| Storage | 10 GB volume × $0.15 = $1.50 | 10 GB × $0.30 = $3.00 | 10 GB × $0.28 = $2.80 |
| Egress | 30 GB × $0.05 = $1.50 | 5 GB over 25 GB included × $0.15 = $0.75 | 30 GB × $0.02 = $0.60 |
| Platform fee | $5 (Hobby, first $5 of usage included) | $25 (Pro, flat) | $0 |
| Total | ≈ $25.60 | ≈ $61.75 | ≈ $48.04 |
Railway's total needs one line of unpacking: the metered rows sum to $25.60 of usage, Hobby includes the first $5 of that, and the $5 fee brings the bill back to $25.60.
The rates: Railway's roughly $20 per vCPU and $10 per GB of RAM per month, metered per second, with $0.05/GB egress and $0.15/GB volumes (Railway pricing, corroborated by Railway's own September 2026 worked example, which prices a similar full-stack app at $21.95 vs Render's ~$38). Render's $7 Starter and $19 Basic 1 GB Postgres (render.com/pricing), $0.30/GB Postgres storage, and the April 2026 workspace plans — $25 Pro with 25 GB egress included and $0.15/GB overage. Fly.io's ~$3.32 shared-cpu-1x with 512 MB in lower-priced regions, $0.02/GB NA/EU egress, and Managed Postgres Basic at $38 plus $0.28/GB of storage (Prisma's October 2026 platform comparison).
Two variants deserve equal billing because they change the ranking. Render on the $0 Hobby workspace (no preview environments, 5 GB egress included) lands at roughly $40 instead of $62 — the honest solo-dev number if you don't need previews. Fly.io with self-managed Postgres on a Machine instead of Managed Postgres drops to roughly $13 plus your own on-call time. There is no free managed database on Fly.io; that $38 floor is the single biggest line item in any managed-everything Fly.io bill.
So at this size, with managed Postgres everywhere: Railway ≈ $26, Render ≈ $40–62 depending on workspace, Fly.io ≈ $48. The cheapest managed-everything bill is usage-based, the most expensive is the platform famous for cheap compute — and the database is why.
Where the three models diverge
The totals above aren't random; each platform's meter rewards a different resource shape, and the reference workload happens to sit where those differences bite.
Railway bills averages, not peaks. The API and worker average under 10% of a vCPU, so their CPU lines are $1.00 and $0.60 — a tenth of what reserved capacity would cost. This is usage-based pricing at its best fit: Railway's own guidance says workloads with uneven CPU or an odd mix of RAM and CPU favor resource-consumption pricing, and a bursty API with a 10:1 RAM-to-CPU ratio is exactly that shape. The catch is symmetric: pin the CPU near 100% all month and the same meter charges you for a full vCPU at $20, with no volume discount for being predictable.
Render sells fixed bundles, and the bundle is the unit of waste. The reference API fits the $7 Starter (0.5 CPU / 512 MB) nearly perfectly on RAM but uses a tenth of its CPU — the unused 0.45 vCPU is simply donated to Render. Step up to anything needing more than 512 MB of RAM and you jump to the $25 Standard whether you need its full CPU or not. Meanwhile the April 2026 replan moved the platform fee from per-seat ($19–29 per member) to a flat $25 Pro with unlimited members — a cut for every team larger than one, but a new $25 floor on the production bill even for solo developers who want preview environments.
Fly.io is cheap machines stapled to an expensive database. Two shared-cpu-1x Machines cost less than one Render Starter, and $0.02/GB egress is the lowest metered bandwidth of the three.
But Managed Postgres Basic starts at $38 with no hobby tier, so the database alone costs more than the entire Railway stack. Fly.io's own positioning concedes this: its community Postgres runs unmanaged on your Machines, and if it crashes from memory or disk pressure, recovery is your job. Price Fly.io with managed Postgres or price it with your pager — never neither.
Three workload shapes that flip the winner
One workload proves nothing if the answer changes the moment the workload does. Here are three variations of the reference stack, each showing the crossover where the winner changes.
Spiky and idle: staging, side projects, nights and weekends. Cut average utilization in half — the API idles overnight, the worker sleeps between deploys. Railway's bill falls with the averages to roughly $15. Fly.io's Machines can autostop when idle, dropping compute toward zero while volumes keep billing. Render's two $7 Starters and $19 Postgres don't move at all: $33 of compute before the workspace fee, busy or not. Winner: Fly.io (self-managed) or Railway, by a wide margin. Idle capacity is the tax flat-rate pricing charges for predictability.
Steady and saturated: the API pinned near half a vCPU all month. Now run the API hot — sustained traffic holding 0.4 vCPU average. Railway's API compute line climbs from $6 to about $13 (0.5 GB × $10 + 0.4 vCPU × $20). Render's $7 Starter doesn't move, and suddenly the platform that looked wasteful is charging $7 for what Railway prices at $13. The crossover is clean: once a service's average utilization fills its Render tier, flat-rate wins per service. Teams with flat, predictable traffic should price Render first, not last.
Egress-heavy: 500 GB of monthly responses and assets. Bandwidth dwarfs compute at this shape. Railway charges $25 (500 × $0.05), Fly.io charges $10 (500 × $0.02), and Render on Pro charges roughly $71 for the 475 GB past its 25 GB allowance (× $0.15). Winner: Fly.io, decisively — and note the geography clause: in Asia Pacific, Fly.io's egress doubles to $0.04/GB, narrowing but not closing the gap. If your app serves images, exports, or chatty APIs, price the egress line before you price anything else.
One more shape worth naming: teams. Under Render's April 2026 plans, a five-person team pays the flat $25 Pro instead of the legacy $95–145 in per-seat fees — the single biggest line-item swing of any 2026 repricing. Railway's Pro workspace carries a $20 minimum on top of usage. Neither changes the solo-dev ranking, but a five-seat team re-running this table will find Render's fee line the only one that shrank year over year.
What to be careful about
Four caveats that change real bills, each tied to a line in the table above.
First, free tiers are not production tiers. Techsy's Hobby row shows Render at $0, but free web services spin down after 15 idle minutes and free Postgres expires after 30 days. Fly.io has no free allowance for new organizations at all — the meter starts on day one with a card on file. Budget the paid rows from the start.
Second, Fly.io's database choice is binary. Managed Postgres Basic at $38 plus storage is the managed price; self-managed Postgres on Machines is a few dollars plus your on-call rotation. There is no middle tier, and teams that price Fly.io with a $2 database line and no pager budget are fooling themselves.
Third, Railway's HA Postgres is still experimental. The March 2026 one-click HA upgrade exists, but Railway's own changelog says not to run production data on it yet. Until it graduates, Railway Postgres means a single containerized instance with volumes — fine for this reference stack, not yet an answer for anyone whose database needs a standby.
Fourth, Render's egress cliff is steep. Pro includes 25 GB; Hobby includes 5 GB; every gigabyte past either costs $0.15 — triple Railway's flat $0.05 and seven times Fly.io's $0.02. The reference stack's 30 GB barely kisses the overage, but any growth story built on Render needs the bandwidth line modeled explicitly.
Verdict: which bill rewards which shape
No platform wins all three shapes, which is precisely the point the July 19 baseline makes possible: with every repricing finally in the numbers, the answer stopped being "who's cheapest" and became "cheapest for what."
Pick Railway when utilization is uneven or unknown — bursty APIs, queue workers, staging environments, and everything that idles. Averaged per-second metering means the bill tracks the workload instead of the reservation, and at this stack size the managed-everything total is the lowest of the three.
Pick Render when traffic is steady and teams are real. Flat tiers punish idle capacity but reward saturated instances, the bill never surprises anyone, and the flat $25 Pro with unlimited members is the best team deal in this comparison. Just model the egress line before you commit.
Pick Fly.io when bandwidth is the bill or users span regions. No one touches $0.02/GB egress or 18 regions of Machines — but budget the $38 managed-Postgres floor (or the pager) before you celebrate the $3 compute lines.
And if none of these bills thrill you at scale, that is the sign to price the fourth option: the same stack as owned, declarative infrastructure on machines you control, where the meter stops entirely.
Bex.co is the open-source, AI-native Render alternative — push a git repo, get a running HTTPS service on machines you own. Star the repo on GitHub or deploy your first app today.



